Title Title
Czech police investigate viral 'anti-migrant' video Czech police investigate viral 'anti-migrant' video
Summary Summary
The clip that was viewed 1.2 million times purported to show a TV crew staging migrants drowning on a beach in Crete The clip that was viewed 1.2 million times purported to show a TV crew staging migrants drowning on a beach in Crete
Highlights Highlights
Content Content
<strong>Ten fully-clothed women wearing veils appear to be making their way through the ocean. One carries a bundle and a few appear to be drowning. A video of the scene pans to a television crew pointing a camera towards the coastline, filming the ordeal. The video's narrator is heard saying "Is this a scam? The director is shooting a scene of 'the migrants drown in the sea!'"</strong> <strong>Ten fully-clothed women wearing veils appear to be making their way through the ocean. One carries a bundle and a few appear to be drowning. A video of the scene pans to a television crew pointing a camera towards the coastline, filming the ordeal. The video's narrator is heard saying "Is this a scam? The director is shooting a scene of 'the migrants drown in the sea!'"</strong>
Since July 31, the video has been shared <a href="https://factcheck.afp.com/no-not-video-journalists-staging-migrants-drowning">1.2 million times</a> (AFP) across Europe, including in the Czech Republic, Poland, Spain, France and the UK. Many posts claim or insinuate that the video depicts journalists engaging in propaganda work or participating in the production "fake news." Since July 31, the video has been shared <a href="https://factcheck.afp.com/no-not-video-journalists-staging-migrants-drowning">1.2 million times</a> (AFP) across Europe, including in the Czech Republic, Poland, Spain, France and the UK. Many posts claim or insinuate that the video depicts journalists engaging in propaganda work or participating in the production "fake news."
Marek Chrastina, a Czech policeman who filmed the footage whilst on holiday in Crete, is now at the center of an internal police investigation for the video, <a href="https://www.irozhlas.cz/zpravy-domov/fake-news-cz-v-cr-hoax-video-marek-chrastina-uprchlici_1809111404_ako">reports</a> Czech broadcaster Rozhlas. Marek Chrastina, a Czech policeman who filmed the footage whilst on holiday in Crete, is now at the center of an internal police investigation for the video, <a href="https://www.irozhlas.cz/zpravy-domov/fake-news-cz-v-cr-hoax-video-marek-chrastina-uprchlici_1809111404_ako">reports</a> Czech broadcaster Rozhlas.
The video was taken down from YouTube for violating terms of policy regarding misleading content. But it has since been uploaded to other websites, such as <a href="https://web.archive.org/web/20180822164051/https://patriargate.com/fake-news-shooting-fake-migrants-drowning/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Patriargate</a>. The video was taken down from YouTube for violating terms of policy regarding misleading content. But it has since been uploaded to other websites, such as <a href="https://web.archive.org/web/20180822164051/https://patriargate.com/fake-news-shooting-fake-migrants-drowning/" target="_blank" rel="noopener">Patriargate</a>.
  <span style="font-weight: 400;">[contribute-c2a text="You can edit or expand this story" buttons="edit"]</span>
  https://www.facebook.com/AntiKavarna.cz/videos/2090966801158217/
According to <a href="https://factcheck.afp.com/no-not-video-journalists-staging-migrants-drowning">Agence France-Presse (AFP)</a>, the video actually shows filmmakers filming a documentary about Greek migrants escaping Asia Minor during the Turkish-Greek war in 1922. According to <a href="https://factcheck.afp.com/no-not-video-journalists-staging-migrants-drowning">Agence France-Presse (AFP)</a>, the video actually shows filmmakers filming a documentary about Greek migrants escaping Asia Minor during the Turkish-Greek war in 1922.
As part of a verification process, the French press agency also uncovered that Marek Chrastina was the author of the video. He initially posted the video, filmed it on July 23, to his Facebook page before it was picked up by Czech news agencies and websites. As part of a verification process, the French press agency also uncovered that Marek Chrastina was the author of the video. He initially posted the video, filmed it on July 23, to his Facebook page before it was picked up by Czech news agencies and websites.
On August 25, Chrastina admitted that his video presented the situation incorrectly, according to AFP. On August 25, Chrastina admitted that his video presented the situation incorrectly, according to AFP.
One of the documentary's film crew, Eleni Vlassi, told AFP that she is reserving the right to follow a legal course against Chrastina for defaming her in the viral video. One of the documentary's film crew, Eleni Vlassi, told AFP that she is reserving the right to follow a legal course against Chrastina for defaming her in the viral video.
  <span style="font-weight: 400;">[contribute-c2a text="You can edit or expand this story" buttons="edit"]</span>
Categories Categories
Europe, Immigration, Internet, Immigration Europe, Immigration, Internet, Immigration
Article type Article type
Tags Tags
Marek Chrastina, misinformation, social media, viral videos Marek Chrastina, misinformation, social media, viral videos
Author byline Author byline
Yes Yes
Has hero Has hero
No No
Hero Alignment Hero Alignment
full full
Hero Image URL Hero Image URL
None None
Featured Image URL Featured Image URL
Sources Sources

Subscribe to our newsletter

Be the first to collaborate on our developing articles

WikiTribune Open menu Close Search Like Back Next Open menu Close menu Play video RSS Feed Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Share on Reddit Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Youtube Connect with us on Linkedin Connect with us on Discord Email us